return to home page

 

MARYLAND CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONS
2015 SEASON RECORD: 12-1 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 4 at Clearfield WON 49-14 ..
Sept. 11 Keyser LOST 41-48 ..
Sept. 18 at Chestnut Ridge WON 63-19 ..
Sept. 25 Silver Oak WON 50-0 ..
Oct. 1 at Archbishop Curley CANCELLED ..
Oct. 10 Capitol Christian WON 50-14 ..
Oct. 16 South Hagerstown WON 47-26 ..
Oct. 23 at Sherando WON 23-14 ..
Oct. 30 at Mountain Ridge WON 49-0 ..
Nov. 7 Allegany WON 17-7 Homecoming
       
Nov. 13 Northern Garrett WON 33-6 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 20 Allegany WON 14-7 Class 1A West Region Final
Nov. 27 Forestville WON 55-22 Class 1A State Semifinal
Dec. 5 Havre de Grace WON 44-14 Class 1A West State Championship
 
  FIRST TEAM
QB Nathaniel Graves
AP Brayden Brown
RB Raen Smith
OL Timmy Friend
OL Danny May
OL Austin Trenum
DL Brayden Conley
DL Luke Hamilton
DL Luke Stegmaier
LB Brayden Poling

SECOND TEAM
RB Brayden Poling
E Holden Sibley
E Ethan York
OL Chad O'Neal
K Austin Farrell
DL Avery Knippenberg
LB Ethan York
DB Brayden Brown
DB Nathaniel Graves
P Jordan Warner

 

MARYLAND CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONS
2014 SEASON RECORD: 14-0 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 5 Chestnut Ridge WON 33-7 ..
Sept. 12 at Keyser WON 28-20 ..
Sept. 19 at Silver Oak WON 44-22 ..
Sept. 27 North Hagerstown WON 46-8 ..
Oct. 3 at Southern Garrett WON 42-8 ..
Oct. 11 Walter Johnson WON 49-7 ..
Oct. 17 Kent Island WON 38-13 ..
Oct. 25 Capitol Christian WON 56-16 ..
Oct. 31 Mountain Ridge WON 55-20 ..
Nov. 8 at Allegany WON 26-8 Homecoming
       
Nov. 14 Northern Garrett WON 65-16 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 21 North Carroll WON 56-20 Class 1A West Region Final
Nov. 28 Surrattsville WON 36-20 Class 1A State Semifinal
Dec. 6 Frederick Douglass (Balt.) WON 40-8 Class 1A West State Championship
 
  FIRST TEAM
AP Ty Johnson
RB Raen Smith
E Kris Jackson
OL Tim Friend
OL Josh Roberts
K Austin Farrell
DL Quade Raley
DL Rashaan Shives
DL Ryan Shives
LB Brayden Poling
DB Alex Barnes
DB Brayden Brown
P Darron Warner

SECOND TEAM
QB Rashaan Shives
RB Alex Barnes
E Ryan Shives
OL Tanner Brode
OL Danny May
OL Wilbert Page
DL Tim Friend
DL Luke Stegmaier
LB Jadi Candler
LB D.J. Powell
DB Ty Johnson

 

MARYLAND CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONS
2013 SEASON RECORD: 14-0 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 6 Silver Oak WON 54-6 ..
Sept. 13 Keyser WON 24-7 ..
Sept. 21 Central Tech WON 53-14 ..
Sept. 27 at Carrick WON 42-12 ..
Oct. 4 at Central (PA) WON 37-21 ..
Oct. 11 at Walter Johnson WON 47-3 ..
Oct. 19 Southern Garrett WON 42-6 ..
Oct. 25 at Chestnut Ridge WON 21-17 ..
Nov. 1 at Mountain Ridge WON 51-12 ..
Nov. 9 Allegany WON 46-20 Homecoming
       
Nov. 15 Manchester Valley WON 46-7 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 22 North Carroll WON 49-6 Class 1A West Region Final
Nov. 29 Surrattsville WON 42-0 Class 1A State Semifinal
Dec. 7 Frederick Douglass (Balt.) WON 25-0 Class 1A West State Championship
 
  FIRST TEAM
QB Hunter Squires
AP Ty Johnson
RB DeKarai Darr
E Ryan Shives
E Devin Shreve
OL Preston Bryant
OL Timmy Friend
OL Josh Roberts
OL Michael Wright
K Chris King
DL Cody Arigo
DL Brennan Carlin
DL Joe Mundella
LB Cody Dolly
LB Rashaan Shives
LB Adam Duvall
DB Alex Barnes

SECOND TEAM
RB Alex Barnes
OL Brennan Carlin
DL Trenton Swan
LB Ryan Shives
DB Devin Shreve
DB Ty Johnson
P Daron Warner

 

2012 SEASON RECORD: 9-3 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 1 Silver Oak WON 63-18 ..
Sept. 7 at Keyser LOST 22-51 ..
Sept. 14 MATHS WON 70-6 ..
Sept. 21 at North Hagerstown LOST 16-54 ..
Sept. 28 Carrick WON 54-8 ..
Oct. 5 Central (PA) WON 29-21 ..
Oct. 12 at Southern Garrett WON 42-6 ..
Oct. 20 Chestnut Ridge WON 32-28 ..
Oct. 26 Mountain Ridge WON 41-6 ..
Nov. 3 at Allegany WON 21-20 Homecoming
       
Nov. 9 Allegany WON 21-20 (OT) Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 16 Brunswick LOST 42-46 Class 1A West Region Final
 
  FIRST TEAM
RB DeKarai Darr
E Travis Bush
OL Preston Bryant
OL Brennan Carlin
K Chris King
DL Cody Arigo
DL Micah May
LB Zac Elbin
LB Ryan Shives
DB Alex Barnes

SECOND TEAM
QB Hunter Squires
RB Zac Elbin
E Micah May
OL Cody Arigo
OL Roger Dawson
DL Preston Bryant
DL Brennan Carlin
LB DeKarai Darr
LB Rashaan Shives
DB Travis Bush
P Travis Bush

 

2011 SEASON RECORD: 12-1 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 2 Silver Oak WON 43-0 ..
Sept. 9 Keyser WON 42-0 ..
Sept. 17 Perry Traditional WON 50-13 ..
Sept. 24 at Taylor Allderdice WON 27-9 ..
Sept. 30 at Ligonier Valley WON 29-0 ..
Oct. 8 MATHS WON 54-0 ..
Oct. 14 Southern Garrett WON 62-6 ..
Oct. 21 Carrick WON 51-8 ..
Oct. 28 at Mountain Ridge WON 41-0 ..
Nov. 5 Allegany WON 50-7 Homecoming
       
Nov. 11 Brunswick WON 49-27 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 18 Boonsboro WON 26-7 Class 1A West Region Final
Nov. 26 Perryville LOST 14-20 (OT) Class 1A State Semifinal
 
  FIRST TEAM
RB Ryan Briner
RB Garrett Clay
AP Dylan Clay
E Micah May
OL D.J. Jolley
OL Bryce Lowery
OL Ethan McDermott
DL Lance Fullwood
DL Nick Greise
DL Kaleb Miller
DL Wesley Wills
LB Cody Dolly
LB Austin Lee
P Cullin Brown

SECOND TEAM
RB Lance Fullwood
OL Nick Greise
OL Austin Lee
K Cullin Brown
DL Cody Arigo
DL D.J. Jolley
DL Bryce Lowery
DB Dylan Clay
DB Garrett Clay
DB Marcus Lee

 

2010 SEASON RECORD: 9-4 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 3 Surrattsville WON 35-0 ..
Sept. 11 at Keyser WON 24-0 ..
Sept. 17 Mount St. Joseph LOST 7-10 ..
Sept. 24 at Martinsburg LOST 10-42 ..
Oct. 1 MATHS WON 42-0 ..
Oct. 8 at Jefferson WON 59-0 ..
Oct. 15 at Southern Garrett WON 25-0 ..
Oct. 23 Thomas Johnson LOST 17-21 ..
Oct. 29 Mountain Ridge WON 20-16 ..
Nov. 6 at Allegany WON 47-21 Homecoming
       
Nov. 12 Smithsburg WON 42-6 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 19 at Mountain Ridge WON 25-0 Class 1A West Region Final
Nov. 27 at Dunbar (Balt.) LOST 14-20 Class 1A State Semifinal
 
  FIRST TEAM
RB Garrett Clay
OL Zach Cohen
OL Nick Greise
OL Nathan Steckman
DL Justin Dawson
DL Wes Wills
LB Andrew Blank
LB Garrett Dolly
LB Joe Howser
DB Dylan Clay

SECOND TEAM
AP Dylan Clay
OL Bryce Lowery
DL Nick Greise
DB Garrett Clay
PK Phillip Guigliano

 

2009 SEASON RECORD: 11-1 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 5 at Surrattsville WON 37-15 ..
Sept. 11 Keyser WON 29-8 ..
Sept. 18 Mount St. Joseph WON 22-12 ..
Sept. 25 Martinsburg WON 41-14 ..
Oct. 3 Silver Oak Academy WON 49-6 ..
Oct. 9 Jefferson WON 55-7 ..
Oct. 17 Southern Garrett WON 35-0 ..
Oct. 23 at Thomas Johnson WON 12-0 ..
Oct. 30 at Mountain Ridge WON 51-7 ..
Nov. 7 Allegany WON 17-7 Homecoming
       
Nov. 13 Smithsburg WON 45-0 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 20 Allegany LOST 14-35 Class 1A West Region Final
 
  FIRST TEAM
RB Dakota Welsh
OL Nick Greise
DL Andrew Doyle
DL Colton Sibley
DL Glen Vincent
LB Garrett Dolly
DB Devin Lee
DB Sam Walker

SECOND TEAM
QB Devin Lee
RB Sam Walker
E Colton Sibley
OL Zach Cohen
OL Nathan Steckman
OL Shane Steckman
DL Justin Dawson
DL Joe Howser
LB Shawn Metheny
LB Dakota Welsh

 

2008 SEASON RECORD: 11-2 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 5 Baltimore City College WON 14-6 ..
Sept. 12 at Keyser LOST 7-13 ..
Sept. 19 Dunbar (Wash. DC) WON 1-0 (FORFEIT) ..
Sept. 26 Cambridge - South Dorchester WON 36-28 ..
Oct. 10 at Jefferson WON 38-6 ..
Oct. 17 Frederick Douglass WON 14-12 ..
Oct. 24 at Northern Garrett WON 42-7 ..
Nov. 1 Mountain Ridge WON 24-21 ..
Nov. 8 at Allegany WON 26-22 Homecoming
       
Nov. 14 Boonsboro WON 35-0 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 21 Allegany WON 21-14 Class 1A West Region Final
Nov. 28 Joppatowne WON 28-0 Class 1A State Semifinal
Dec. 6 Dunbar (Balt.) LOST 19-20 Class 1A State Championship
@M&T Bank Stadium, Baltimore
 
  FIRST TEAM
QB Eric Howser
RB Marcus Lashley
OL Morgan Absher
OL Matt Riggleman
DL Jordan Helmick
DL Caleb Morris
DL Colton Sibley
LB Garrett Dolly
LB Dakota Welsh
DB Mike Durr
SECOND TEAM
TE Jordan Helmick
OL Nathan Greise
OL Caleb Morris
DL Glen Vincent
DB Johnathan Foster
DB Sam Walker

 

2007 SEASON RECORD: 10-2 COACH: Barry Lattimer
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 7 at Frankfort WON 31-6 ..
Sept. 14 Keyser WON 34-14 ..
Sept. 21 at Southern Garrett WON 45-12 ..
Sept. 28 at Cambridge - South Dorchester WON 50-19 ..
Oct. 6 Jefferson WON 42-14 ..
Oct. 13 Hampshire WON 57-0 ..
Oct. 19 Frederick Douglass WON 31-26 ..
Oct. 26 Northern Garrett WON 45-6 ..
Nov. 2 at Mountain Ridge WON 49-19 ..
Nov. 10 Allegany LOST 14-33 Homecoming
       
Nov. 17 Smithsburg WON 45-0 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 23 at Allegany LOST 7-28 Class 1A West Region Final
 
  FIRST TEAM
RB Scott Rice
OL Jacob Conner
DL Jordan Helmick
LB Gary Henry
LB Anthony Weisenmiller
PK Levi Mallow
SECOND TEAM
RB Corey Taylor
OL Caleb Morris
OL Kris Steckman
DL Scott Rice
LB Eric Howser
P Levi Mallow

 

2006 SEASON RECORD: 12-2 COACH: Barry Lattimer
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 8 Frankfort WON 42-7 ..
Sept. 15 at Keyser WON 20-19 ..
Sept. 22 Musselman WON 39-14 ..
Sept. 30 Hedgesville WON 14-7 ..
Oct. 7 at Jefferson WON 24-7 ..
Oct. 13 at Hampshire WON 52-14 ..
Oct. 20 at Martinsburg LOST 14-26 ..
Oct. 27 Southern WON 50-0 ..
Nov. 3 Beall WON 17-0 ..
Nov. 11 at Allegany WON 35-14 Homecoming
       
Nov. 17 Beall WON 51-14 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 24 Allegany WON 51-19 Class 1A West Region Final
Dec. 2 Havre de Grace WON 57-14 Class 1A State Semifinal
Dec. 9 Dunbar (Balt.) LOST 23-38 Class 1A State Championship
@M&T Bank Stadium, Baltimore 
 
  FIRST TEAM
QB Rich Shook
RB Scott Rice
AP Drew Yurko
OL Josh Absher
OL Justin Hardinger
OL Zach Stevens
PK Levi Mallow
DL Jon Heavner
DL David White
LB Zach Blank
LB Anthony Weisenmiller
DB Sean Whittacre
P Zach Blank
SECOND TEAM
RB Corey Taylor
E Zach Blank
OL Jon Heavner
OL David White
DL Josh Absher
DL Justin Hardinger
LB Gary Henry
DB Drew Yurko

 

2005 SEASON RECORD: 6-5 COACH: Barry Lattimer
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 9 Southside Academy (Balt.) WON 50-12 ..
Sept. 16 Keyser WON 39-14 ..
Sept. 23 at Musselman WON 28-27 (OT) ..
Sept. 30 at Hedgesville WON 9-7 ..
Oct. 8 Jefferson LOST 7-27 ..
Oct. 14 Hampshire WON 34-20 ..
Oct. 21 Martinsburg LOST 9-45 ..
Oct. 28 at Southern WON 21-16 ..
Nov. 4 at Beall LOST 12-28 ..
Nov. 12 Allegany LOST 14-21 (OT) Homecoming
       
Nov. 18 at Allegany LOST 16-38 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
 
  FIRST TEAM
AP A.T. Zembower
OL Chris Ritter
LB Colby Logsdon
SECOND TEAM
DL David White

 

2004 SEASON RECORD: 11-2 COACH: Barry Lattimer
(CLASS 2A)
Sept. 3 Bowling Brook Prep WON 61-14 ..
Sept. 11 North Harford WON 35-0 ..
Sept. 16 at Keyser WON 24-7 ..
Sept. 24 Musselman WON 34-0 ..
Oct. 1 Hedgesville WON 56-7 ..
Oct. 8 at Jefferson WON 28-7 ..
Oct. 15 at Hampshire WON 42-14 ..
Oct. 22 at Martinsburg LOST 6-7 ..
Oct. 29 Southern WON 42-0 ..
Nov. 6 at Allegany WON 35-13 Homecoming
       
Nov. 13 Walkersville WON 57-14 Class 2A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 19 Francis Scott Key WON 56-0 Class 2A West Region Final
Nov. 27 at Potomac LOST 0-14 Class 2A State Semifinal
 
  FIRST TEAM
RB Kevin Page
OL Coty Heavner
OL Dan Krampf
PK Ron Mallow
DL Cory Garver
DL Rob Hosier
LB Tim Hodel
LB Josh Root
DB Jordan Fradiska
DB Nathan Wilson
SECOND TEAM
QB Branden Giffin
RB Josh Root
OL Chris Ritter
DL Jon Dicken
LB Kain Metz
DB Kevin Page
P Jordan Fradiska

 

2003 SEASON RECORD: 9-2 COACH: Barry Lattimer
(CLASS 2A)
Sept. 5 Boonsboro WON 47-7 ..
Sept. 12 North Harford WON 34-0 ..
Sept. 20 at Keyser WON 14-3 ..
Sept. 26 at Musselman WON 32-7 ..
Oct. 3 at Hedgesville WON 22-9 ..
Oct. 10 Jefferson WON 42-7 ..
Oct. 18 Bowling Brook Prep WON 50-13 ..
Oct. 24 Martinsburg LOST 2-41 ..
Oct. 31 at Southern WON 46-6 ..
Nov. 8 Allegany WON 36-0 Homecoming
       
Nov. 14 at North Hagerstown LOST 13-33 Class 2A West Region Semifinal
 
  FIRST TEAM
RB Andre Pope
OL Nick Noechel
LB Josh Root
SECOND TEAM
RB Randy Rice
OL Shane Weekes
DL Rob Hosier
DB Andre Pope
DB Travis Wilson

 

2002 SEASON RECORD: 8-2 COACH: Barry Lattimer
(CLASS 2A)
Sept. 7 at Boonsboro WON 35-6 ..
Sept. 14 Patuxent WON 8-0 ..
Sept. 20 Keyser LOST 21-22 ..
Sept. 27 Musselman WON 21-19 ..
Oct. 4 Hedgesville WON 17-14 ..
Oct. 11 at Jefferson WON 27-0 ..
Oct. 18 Carver Vo-Tech WON 36-0 ..
Oct. 25 at Martinsburg LOST 0-10 ..
Nov. 1 Southern WON 40-0 ..
Nov. 9 at Allegany WON 32-6 Homecoming
 
  FIRST TEAM
RB Joel Fradiska
OL Chris Mattingly
DL Shawn Greise
LB Colby LaRue
DB Andre Pope
P Austin Williams
SECOND TEAM
OL Josh Root
LB Joel Fradiska
DB Lonnie Meyers

 

2001 SEASON RECORD: 3-7 COACH: Barry Lattimer
(CLASS 2A)
Sept. 7 Hammond WON 23-0 ..
Sept. 14 Patuxent LOST 8-20 ..
Sept. 21 at Keyser WON 35-8 ..
Sept. 28 at Musselman LOST 13-48 ..
Oct. 5 at Hedgesville LOST 13-30 ..
Oct. 13 Jefferson LOST 14-21 ..
Oct. 19 Carver Vo-Tech WON 29-22 ..
Oct. 27 Martinsburg LOST 0-10 ..
Nov. 4 at Southern LOST 13-29 ..
Nov. 10 Allegany LOST 7-21 Homecoming
 
  FIRST TEAM
SECOND TEAM
DL Andrew Ritter
LB Colby LaRue

 

2000 SEASON RECORD: 10-1 COACH: Barry Lattimer
(CLASS 2A)
Sept. 9 Hammond WON 43-22 ..
Sept. 16 at LaPlata WON 35-7 ..
Sept. 22 at Central (PA) WON 49-0 ..
Sept. 29 Musselman WON 28-0 ..
Oct. 6 Hedgesville WON 40-6 ..
Oct. 13 at Jefferson WON 35-6 ..
Oct. 21 Rockville WON 42-0 ..
Oct. 27 at Martinsburg WON 35-6 ..
Nov. 3 Southern WON 50-22 ..
Nov. 11 at Allegany WON 35-14 Homecoming
       
Nov. 18 at Gwynn Park LOST 13-20 Class 2A State Quarterfinal
 
  FIRST TEAM
E Zach Alkire
OL Drew Hankinson
OL Shaun Lewis
PK Chris Martin
DL Phil Marken
DL Leroy Metz
LB Joel Fradiska
LB Marcus Trimble
DB Trent Lewis
SECOND TEAM
RB Marcus Trimble
OL Denny Burke
DL Steve Pullin
DL Kevin Shambaugh
DB Chad Keller
P Austin Williams