return to home page

 

MARYLAND CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONS
2022 SEASON RECORD: 13-1 COACH: Zack Alkire
(CLASS 1A)
Sep. 2 at Northern Garrett WON 36-7 ..
Sep. 9 at Old Mill WON 9-7 ..
Sep. 17 Southern Garrett WON 42-0 ..
Sep. 23 Hollidaysburg WON 49-10 ..
Sep. 30 at Oakdale WON 49-21 ..
Oct. 7 at Mountain Ridge LOST 8-30 ..
Oct. 14 Smithsburg WON 52-0 ..
Oct. 22 at New Oxford WON 28-0  
Oct. 29 Allegany WON 21-7 Homecoming
       
Nov. 4 Southern Garrett WON 74-0 Class 1A West Region First Round
Nov. 12 Allegany WON 48-0 Class 1A West Region Second Round
Nov. 18 Perryville WON 49-7 Class 1A State Quarterfinal
Nov. 25 Joppatowne WON 43-6 Class 1A State Semifinal
Dec. 3 Mountain Ridge @Annapolis, MD WON 16-14 Class 1A State Championship
 
  FIRST TEAM
RB Tavin Willis
AP Mikey Allen
DL Carter Hess
DL Landen Keech
LB Bryson Metz
LB Shane Welsh
DB Anthony Palmisano

SECOND TEAM
RB Tanner Wertz
OL Carter Hess
OL Brayden Sines
DL Chevy Perkins
DB Mikey Allen
DB Tavin Willis
K Quinn Cohen

 

MARYLAND CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONS
2021 SEASON RECORD: 12-0 COACH: Zack Alkire
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 3 Northern Garrett WON 17-7 ..
Sept. 10 Old Mill WON 28-13 ..
Sept. 18 at Southern Garrett WON 69-0 ..
Sept. 24 at Hollidaysburg WON 35-33 ..
Oct. 2 Oakdale WON 42-7 ..
Oct. 8 Mountain Ridge WON 37-7 ..
Oct. 14 at Smithsburg WON 48-20 ..
Oct. 30 at Allegany WON 42-6 Homecoming
       
Nov. 12 Northern Garrett WON 40-14 Class 1A West Region Second Round
Nov. 19 Joppatowne WON 54-0 Class 1A State Quarterfinal
Nov. 26 Edmondson-Westside WON 43-14 Class 1A State Semifinal
Dec. 4 Mountain Ridge @Annapolis, MD WON 51-31 Class 1A State Championship
 
  FIRST TEAM
RB Blake White
TE Jace May
OL Hunter VanMeter
OL Tyler Wilhelm
K Jacob Tichnell
DL Tanner Wertz
DL TJ Lee
DL Carter Hess
LB Josh Holtman
DB Tavin Willis

SECOND TEAM
RB Tanner Wertz
OL Carter Hess
OL Zander Jenkins
OL Reese Vogtman
DL Ray Whorton
LB Blake White
DB Anthony Palmisano

 

COVID-19 SHORTENED SEASON
2020 SEASON RECORD: 2-1 COACH: Zack Alkire
(CLASS 1A)
FALL SEASON
Oct. 31 Mountain Ridge WON 31-6 ..
SPRING SEASON (2021)
Mar. 12 Mountain Ridge LOST 20-27 ..
Mar. 19 Allegany WON 27-12 ..

 

2019 SEASON RECORD: 11-2 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 6 at Mountain Ridge WON 56-7 ..
Sept. 13 at Morgantown WON 49-23 ..
Sept. 20 at Hollidaysburg WON 49-21 ..
Sept. 26 Cathedral Prep LOST 14-48 ..
Oct. 4 at Hedgesville WON 64-6 ..
Oct. 11 Southern Garrett WON 55-0 ..
Oct. 18 Silver Oak WON 59-6 ..
Oct. 25 Green Street Academy WON 57-6 ..
Nov. 2 Allegany WON 38-14 Homecoming
       
Nov. 8 Brunswick WON 35-21 Class 1A West Region First Round
Nov. 15 Williamsport WON 64-22 Class 1A West Region Second Round
Nov. 22 Randallastown WON 53-14 Class 1A State Quarterfinal
Nov. 29 at Catoctin LOST 0-41 Class 1A State Semifinal
 
  FIRST TEAM
RB Carson Snyder
AP Breven Stubbs
REC/E Austin Burt
OL Hunter Jacobs
K Danny King
DL Alijah Metz
LB Paxton Wertz
DB Korey Stafford
P Danny King
SECOND TEAM
REC/E Treston Davis
OL Gage May
OL Liam Moran
DL Hunter Jacobs
DL Jakobe Jackson

 

MARYLAND CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONS
2018 SEASON RECORD: 13-0 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Aug. 31 Loyola Blakefield CANCELLED ..
Sept. 7 Morgantown WON 16-7 ..
Sept. 13 Reginald Lewis WON 62-12 ..
Sept. 21 Hollidaysburg WON 19-7 ..
Sept. 29 Capital Christian WON 56-13 ..
Oct. 5 at Southern Garrett WON 16-9 ..
Oct. 12 at Silver Oak WON 57-0 ..
Oct. 20 Forest Park WON 51-14 ..
Oct. 26 Mountain Ridge WON 56-0 ..
Nov. 3 at Allegany WON 38-0 Homecoming
       
Nov. 9 Southern Garrett WON 59-8 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 16 Catoctin WON 55-6 Class 1A West Region Final
Nov. 24 Havre de Grace WON 43-6 Class 1A State Semifinal
Dec. 1 Frederick Douglass (PG) @Annapolis, MD WON 20-8 Class 1A State Championship
 
  FIRST TEAM
QB Blake Beal
RB Carter Swan
RB Tyreke Powell
OL Trey Bishop
OL Hunter Jacobs
OL Liam Moran
K Danny King
DL Shakur Trimble
DL Wyatt Brehm
DL Isaiah Plummer
LB Colten Crabtree
DB Braeden Askins

SECOND TEAM
RB Braeden Askins
REC/E Anthony Smith
OL Jakobe Jackson
DL Bryan Uhl
LB Carter Swan
LB Jayden Haines
DB Anthony Smith
P Danny King

 

2017 SEASON RECORD: 12-2 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 2 at USO WON 75-8 ..
Sept. 8 Keyser WON 59-0 ..
Sept. 15 at Hollidaysburg WON 42-10 ..
Sept. 22 Silver Oak WON 73-12 ..
Sept. 29 Westinghouse WON (forfeit) ..
Oct. 7 Serra Catholic WON 56-6 ..
Oct. 14 Melbourne Central Catholic WON 44-42 ..
Oct. 21 at Friendship Collegiate LOST 6-24 ..
Oct. 27 at Mountain Ridge WON 49-3 ..
Nov. 4 Allegany WON 56-21 Homecoming
       
Nov. 10 Southern Garrett WON 48-6 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 17 Allegany WON 21-20 Class 1A West Region Final
Nov. 24 Lackey WON 34-33 (OT) Class 1A State Semifinal
Dec. 2 Dunbar (Balt.) @Annapolis, MD LOST 26-30 Class 1A State Championship
 
  FIRST TEAM
QB Logan Johnson
RB Troy Banks
E Kaleb Harden
OL Connor Brode
OL Gabe Logsdon
OL Colten Wilhelm
K Danny King
DL Luke Hamilton
DL Keegan Miller
DL Braeden Smith
DL Shakur Trimble
LB Brayden Poling
LB Carter Swan
DB Braeden Askins
DB Jadon Hoover

SECOND TEAM
RB Brayden Poling
RB Tyreke Powell
E Luke Hamilton
OL Rashaan Haines
OL Shakur Trimble
K Ryan Hipp
DL Kaleb Harden
DB Anthony Smith
P Danny King

 

MARYLAND CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONS
2016 SEASON RECORD: 14-0 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 2 at Brunswick WON 73-0 ..
Sept. 9 at Keyser WON 41-0 ..
Sept. 16 Hollidaysburg WON 55-12 ..
Sept. 24 at Silver Oak WON 55-6 ..
Sept. 30 Capitol Christian WON 63-0 ..
Oct. 7 Fairmont Heights WON 63-13 ..
Oct. 14 at South Hagerstown WON 27-13 ..
Oct. 21 Sherando WON 49-21 ..
Oct. 28 Mountain Ridge WON 56-7 ..
Nov. 5 at Allegany WON 48-13 Homecoming
       
Nov. 11 Northern Garrett WON 42-6 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 18 Allegany WON 26-14 Class 1A West Region Final
Nov. 26 Kent County WON 49-6 Class 1A State Semifinal
Dec. 10 Havre de Grace @Annapolis, MD WON 35-14 Class 1A State Championship
 
  FIRST TEAM
QB Nathaniel Graves
AP Brayden Brown
RB Troy Banks
RB Raen Smith
OL Richard Hess
OL Gabe Logsdon
OL Holden Sibley
OL Noah Bunner
DL Brayden Conley
DL Luke Hamilton
DL Braeden Smith
DL Keegan Miller
LB Brayden Poling
LB Austin Martin
DB Markel Spencer

SECOND TEAM
RB Brayden Poling
E Luke Hamilton
OL Brayden Conley
LB Noah Steckman
DB Brayden Brown
DB Nathaniel Graves

 

MARYLAND CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONS
2015 SEASON RECORD: 12-1 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 4 at Clearfield WON 49-14 ..
Sept. 11 Keyser LOST 41-48 ..
Sept. 18 at Chestnut Ridge WON 63-19 ..
Sept. 25 Silver Oak WON 50-0 ..
Oct. 1 at Archbishop Curley CANCELLED ..
Oct. 10 Capitol Christian WON 50-14 ..
Oct. 16 South Hagerstown WON 47-26 ..
Oct. 23 at Sherando WON 23-14 ..
Oct. 30 at Mountain Ridge WON 49-0 ..
Nov. 7 Allegany WON 17-7 Homecoming
       
Nov. 13 Northern Garrett WON 33-6 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 20 Allegany WON 14-7 Class 1A West Region Final
Nov. 27 Forestville WON 55-22 Class 1A State Semifinal
Dec. 5 Havre de Grace @Baltimore, MD WON 44-14 Class 1A State Championship
 
  FIRST TEAM
QB Nathaniel Graves
AP Brayden Brown
RB Raen Smith
OL Timmy Friend
OL Danny May
OL Austin Trenum
DL Brayden Conley
DL Luke Hamilton
DL Luke Stegmaier
LB Brayden Poling

SECOND TEAM
RB Brayden Poling
E Holden Sibley
E Ethan York
OL Chad O'Neal
K Austin Farrell
DL Avery Knippenberg
LB Ethan York
DB Brayden Brown
DB Nathaniel Graves
P Jordan Warner

 

MARYLAND CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONS
2014 SEASON RECORD: 14-0 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 5 Chestnut Ridge WON 33-7 ..
Sept. 12 at Keyser WON 28-20 ..
Sept. 19 at Silver Oak WON 44-22 ..
Sept. 27 North Hagerstown WON 46-8 ..
Oct. 3 at Southern Garrett WON 42-8 ..
Oct. 11 Walter Johnson WON 49-7 ..
Oct. 17 Kent Island WON 38-13 ..
Oct. 25 Capitol Christian WON 56-16 ..
Oct. 31 Mountain Ridge WON 55-20 ..
Nov. 8 at Allegany WON 26-8 Homecoming
       
Nov. 14 Northern Garrett WON 65-16 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 21 North Carroll WON 56-20 Class 1A West Region Final
Nov. 28 Surrattsville WON 36-20 Class 1A State Semifinal
Dec. 6 Frederick Douglass (Balt.) @Baltimore, MD WON 40-8 Class 1A State Championship
 
  FIRST TEAM
AP Ty Johnson
RB Raen Smith
E Kris Jackson
OL Tim Friend
OL Josh Roberts
K Austin Farrell
DL Quade Raley
DL Rashaan Shives
DL Ryan Shives
LB Brayden Poling
DB Alex Barnes
DB Brayden Brown
P Darron Warner

SECOND TEAM
QB Rashaan Shives
RB Alex Barnes
E Ryan Shives
OL Tanner Brode
OL Danny May
OL Wilbert Page
DL Tim Friend
DL Luke Stegmaier
LB Jadi Candler
LB D.J. Powell
DB Ty Johnson

 

MARYLAND CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONS
2013 SEASON RECORD: 14-0 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 6 Silver Oak WON 54-6 ..
Sept. 13 Keyser WON 24-7 ..
Sept. 21 Central Tech WON 53-14 ..
Sept. 27 at Carrick WON 42-12 ..
Oct. 4 at Central (PA) WON 37-21 ..
Oct. 11 at Walter Johnson WON 47-3 ..
Oct. 19 Southern Garrett WON 42-6 ..
Oct. 25 at Chestnut Ridge WON 21-17 ..
Nov. 1 at Mountain Ridge WON 51-12 ..
Nov. 9 Allegany WON 46-20 Homecoming
       
Nov. 15 Manchester Valley WON 46-7 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 22 North Carroll WON 49-6 Class 1A West Region Final
Nov. 29 Surrattsville WON 42-0 Class 1A State Semifinal
Dec. 7 Frederick Douglass (Balt.) @Baltimore, MD WON 25-0 Class 1A State Championship
 
  FIRST TEAM
QB Hunter Squires
AP Ty Johnson
RB DeKarai Darr
E Ryan Shives
E Devin Shreve
OL Preston Bryant
OL Timmy Friend
OL Josh Roberts
OL Michael Wright
K Chris King
DL Cody Arigo
DL Brennan Carlin
DL Joe Mundella
LB Cody Dolly
LB Rashaan Shives
LB Adam Duvall
DB Alex Barnes

SECOND TEAM
RB Alex Barnes
OL Brennan Carlin
DL Trenton Swan
LB Ryan Shives
DB Devin Shreve
DB Ty Johnson
P Daron Warner

 

2012 SEASON RECORD: 9-3 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 1 Silver Oak WON 63-18 ..
Sept. 7 at Keyser LOST 22-51 ..
Sept. 14 MATHS WON 70-6 ..
Sept. 21 at North Hagerstown LOST 16-54 ..
Sept. 28 Carrick WON 54-8 ..
Oct. 5 Central (PA) WON 29-21 ..
Oct. 12 at Southern Garrett WON 42-6 ..
Oct. 20 Chestnut Ridge WON 32-28 ..
Oct. 26 Mountain Ridge WON 41-6 ..
Nov. 3 at Allegany WON 21-20 Homecoming
       
Nov. 9 Allegany WON 21-20 (OT) Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 16 Brunswick LOST 42-46 Class 1A West Region Final
 
  FIRST TEAM
RB DeKarai Darr
E Travis Bush
OL Preston Bryant
OL Brennan Carlin
K Chris King
DL Cody Arigo
DL Micah May
LB Zac Elbin
LB Ryan Shives
DB Alex Barnes

SECOND TEAM
QB Hunter Squires
RB Zac Elbin
E Micah May
OL Cody Arigo
OL Roger Dawson
DL Preston Bryant
DL Brennan Carlin
LB DeKarai Darr
LB Rashaan Shives
DB Travis Bush
P Travis Bush

 

2011 SEASON RECORD: 12-1 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 2 Silver Oak WON 43-0 ..
Sept. 9 Keyser WON 42-0 ..
Sept. 17 Perry Traditional WON 50-13 ..
Sept. 24 at Taylor Allderdice WON 27-9 ..
Sept. 30 at Ligonier Valley WON 29-0 ..
Oct. 8 MATHS WON 54-0 ..
Oct. 14 Southern Garrett WON 62-6 ..
Oct. 21 Carrick WON 51-8 ..
Oct. 28 at Mountain Ridge WON 41-0 ..
Nov. 5 Allegany WON 50-7 Homecoming
       
Nov. 11 Brunswick WON 49-27 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 18 Boonsboro WON 26-7 Class 1A West Region Final
Nov. 26 Perryville LOST 14-20 (OT) Class 1A State Semifinal
 
  FIRST TEAM
RB Ryan Briner
RB Garrett Clay
AP Dylan Clay
E Micah May
OL D.J. Jolley
OL Bryce Lowery
OL Ethan McDermott
DL Lance Fullwood
DL Nick Greise
DL Kaleb Miller
DL Wesley Wills
LB Cody Dolly
LB Austin Lee
P Cullin Brown

SECOND TEAM
RB Lance Fullwood
OL Nick Greise
OL Austin Lee
K Cullin Brown
DL Cody Arigo
DL D.J. Jolley
DL Bryce Lowery
DB Dylan Clay
DB Garrett Clay
DB Marcus Lee

 

2010 SEASON RECORD: 9-4 COACH: Todd Appel
(CLASS 1A)
Sept. 3 Surrattsville WON 35-0 ..
Sept. 11 at Keyser WON 24-0 ..
Sept. 17 Mount St. Joseph LOST 7-10 ..
Sept. 24 at Martinsburg LOST 10-42 ..
Oct. 1 MATHS WON 42-0 ..
Oct. 8 at Jefferson WON 59-0 ..
Oct. 15 at Southern Garrett WON 25-0 ..
Oct. 23 Thomas Johnson LOST 17-21 ..
Oct. 29 Mountain Ridge WON 20-16 ..
Nov. 6 at Allegany WON 47-21 Homecoming
       
Nov. 12 Smithsburg WON 42-6 Class 1A West Region Semifinal
Nov. 19 at Mountain Ridge WON 25-0 Class 1A West Region Final
Nov. 27 at Dunbar (Balt.) LOST 14-20 Class 1A State Semifinal
 
  FIRST TEAM
RB Garrett Clay
OL Zach Cohen
OL Nick Greise
OL Nathan Steckman
DL Justin Dawson
DL Wes Wills
LB Andrew Blank
LB Garrett Dolly
LB Joe Howser
DB Dylan Clay

SECOND TEAM
AP Dylan Clay
OL Bryce Lowery
DL Nick Greise
DB Garrett Clay
PK Phillip Guigliano